Privacy Policy

Our Policy

At Travel Specialist Ventures, Inc. (“TSV”), we understand that your privacy is important and that disclosing your personal information involves a great deal of trust on your part. TSV is truly committed to respecting your privacy and we recognize the need to ensure the protection and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us.

TSV will ensure that your personal data is administered and protected to the extent required under the Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act 2012 (the “Act”) and other applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Who we are

We are Travel Specialist Ventures, Inc. (“TSV”). Travel Specialist Ventures is one of the most trusted brands when it comes to outbound travel in the Philippines. Recognized today as one of the emerging travel companies that provide group and retail both in business and leisure travel across the Philippines and beyond. Travel Specialist Ventures involvement in the travel industry business started in 1998 when the owner realized the need to put up a travel company in the community of academe, INGO, NGO, humanitarian organization and professionals being located in Diliman area close to the prime universities, major hospitals, and government offices. Our dynamic team is supported by a highly experienced network of travel partners regionally and internationally. We believe in reliability, commitment, accessibility, financial stability and buying power, supplier confidence, product knowledge and our ethical approach to business. Today, we operate in 2 offices with 33 staffs. We have four key Corporate Management specialists and two Luxury Travel Executives. Founded by one industry expert across the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors, The Travel Specialist Ventures is run by a team of young but experienced travel professionals. With their unrivaled expertise, they provide an intuitive and knowledgeable approach, resulting in the seamless delivery of exceptional tour packages and themed programs. Our website address is https://tsv.com.ph.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses. We may also request information about your airline and hotel room preferences, loyalty, frequent flyer and/or car rental program information. While you can choose not to provide information, some information about you is required in order for you to initiate and complete transactions with us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We collect anonymous analytics data through google analytics. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address, and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, and phone number. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for tax and accounting purposes unless otherwise stated. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you. We don't sell customer information to third-parties for other purposes other than fulfilling your orders.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and DragonPay. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and DragonPay, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and Dragonpay Privacy Policy for more details.

TSV may share your information with:

Suppliers, such as hotel, airline, car rental, and activity providers, who fulfill your travel reservations. Please note that these suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation, or respond to a review or complaint you may submit.

Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, and marketing. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf to facilitate your transactions with us. Our third-party vendors or suppliers use the information you provide to perform their functions. Our third-party vendors are not permitted to share or use the information for any purpose that has not been authorized by TSV.

Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners. We may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates in the leisure and travel sector. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about products and services which might interest you.

TSV may also share your information:

Where required by law in the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws or legal processes.

When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of TSV.

In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors for the most popular hotels and holiday destinations. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop our services and to audit the efficacy of our advertising.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

MAIN OFFICE: Ground Floor Unit 101, 102 & 106 Eastwind Residences Condominium 121 Malakas St., Brgy. Central, Diliman Quezon City, Philippines
Tel: (02)928-7487 / (02)921-0580 sales@tsv.com.ph

BRANCH OFFICE 2nd Floor Unit 218 #2205 City Heights Condominium, Gomez St., Lucena City
Tel: (02)400-5716 / Mobile No: 0917-6752270 lucena@tsv.com.ph